Oscar Awards 2019 – Winners and Nominees list

Movies, Music, World

Oscar Awards of 2019, honors the best films of 2018. The 91st Academy Awards, were held in Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, US on 24th February 2019. It is presented by AMPAS (Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences).

Best Picture

Green Book – Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali, Linda Cardellini, Sebastian Maniscalco
 

 

 

 

Nominees

Black Panther – Chadwick Bosman, Michael B Jordan, Lupita Nyong’o

BlacKkKlansman – Alec Baldwin, John David Washington, Isiah Whitlock Jr., Robert John Burke

Bohemian Rhapsody – Rami Malik, Lucy Boynton, Gwilym Lee

The Favourite – Olivia Colman, Rachel Wesiz, Emma Delves, Faye Daveney

Roma – Yalitza Aparicio, Marina de Tavira, Diego Cortina Autrey, Carlos Peralta

A Star is Born – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Sam Elliott, Andrew Dice Clay, Rafi Gavron

Vice – Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Steve Carell, Sam Rockwell, Alison Pill

 

Best Director

Alfonso CuarónRoma

Nominees

Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos – Cold War

Adam McKay – Vice

 

 

Best Actor

Rami Malik – Bohemain Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury
Nominees

Christian Bale – Vice

Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born

Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

 

Best Actress

Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Anne, Queen of Great Britian

Nominees

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma

Glenn Close – The Wife

Lady Gaga – A Star is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali Green Book as Don Shirley

Nominees

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elloitt – A Star is Born

Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice

 

Best Supporting Actress

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk as Sharon Rivers

Nominees

Amy Adams – Vice

Marina De Tavira – Roma

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Rachael Weisz – The Favourite

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Nominees

Incredibles 2 Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

 

Best Cinematography

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees 

Cold War – Łukasz Żal

The Favourite – Robbie Ryan

Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel

A Star is Born – Matthew Libatique

 

 

Best Original Song/Music

Shallow
from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

Nominees

All The Stars – from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

I’ll Fight – from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

The Place Where Wrong Things Go – from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

When A Cowboy Trades His Spyrs For Wings – from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Roma – Mexico

Nominees

Capernaum  Lebanon

Cold War – Poland

Never Look Away – Germany

Shoplifters – Japan

 

 

Best Original Screenplay

Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

Nominees

The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader

Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón

Vice –Written by Adam McKay

 
Nominees

Avengers: Intfinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

Solo: A Star War Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *